Updated: January 3, 2022

Welcome! Thank you for your interest in Weyerhaeuser Company and its affiliates, including Weyerhaeuser NR Company and Weyerhaeuser Company Limited (collectively “Weyerhaeuser,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). This California Privacy Notice (“California Notice”) applies to California residents who are “Consumers” (“you”) as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act (together with its regulations “CCPA”) and supplements the Weyerhaeuser Privacy Policy. In the event of a conflict between this California Notice and any other Weyerhaeuser policy, statement, or notice, this California Notice shall govern as to our obligations under the CCPA.

We may from time-to-time update information in this California Notice. The date on which we last updated the California Notice is provided above. We encourage you to read this California Notice and contact us with any questions.

Consistent with the CCPA, this Notice does not apply to job applicants, current and former employees and contractors, and subjects of certain business-to-business interactions acting in their capacity as representatives of another business. If you interacted with us in one of these capacities, please contact us for more information. 

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

      Categories of Personal Information We Collect

      Sources of Personal Information

      Business Purposes

      Sharing of Personal Information

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

      Requests to Know

      Request to Delete

      Request to Opt Out

      Verification Process for Consumer Requests

      Authorized Agents

      Response Timing

NON-DISCRIMINATION

ACCESSIBILITY TO USERS WITH DISABILITIES

CONTACT FOR MORE INFORMATION

 

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Personal Information” is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you. Personal information does not include information that is publicly available, de-identified, or aggregated.

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

Within the past 12 months, we collected the following categories of Personal Information about California consumers:

Category of Personal Information Collected

Examples 

Identifiers Name, email, phone number, postal address, IP address, or other similar identifiers, hunting or fishing license numbers

Customer records 

(information described in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

Name, signature, postal address and phone number
Protected classification information Age, disability
Commercial information Records of products purchased
Internet or network activity Activity on our websites, including pages visited, search history, email engagement activity, information from cookies and other tracking technologies, and website analytics information
Geolocation data

Inferred from your IP address

Sensory data

Recordings of customer service calls and voicemails

Security camera footage

Sources of Personal Information

We collect Personal Information directly from you, your devices or browsers, our Service Providers that assist us in providing our services and running our business, suppliers, business partners (e.g., builders and dealers), and other data providers.

Business Purposes...

Based on our 2021 practices, we collect Personal Information for the following business purposes:

Category of Personal Information

Purposes for Collection

Providing our Services1

Product Delivery

Billing & Payments

Analytics, Marketing & Advertising

 Security, Fraud Prevention & Legal Compliance

Troubleshooting

Internal Research & Development

Quality Control

Improving Our Products, Services & Website

Identifiers

 

Customer records

 

 

Protected Classifications

 

 

 

 

 

Commercial information

 

 

Internet or network activity

Geolocation data

 

 

 

Sensory data

 

 

 

 

1 Includes maintaining and servicing your accounts, communicating with you, verifying your information, processing orders and payments, and similar functions and services.

 

Sharing of Personal Information

Subject to the CCPA’s restrictions and obligations, our affiliates, Service Providers, and vendors may use your Personal Information for the above-listed business purposes. The following describes the categories of recipients with which we share Personal Information:

Category of Personal Information Collected Categories of Recipients with which PI is Shared for a Business Purpose
Identifiers Service Providers and business partners

Customer records 

Service Providers and business partners
Commercial information Service Providers and business partners
Protected classifications Service Providers
Internet or network activity Service Providers
Geolocation data

Service Providers

Sensory data

Service Providers

We may also disclose your Personal Information with our insurers and professional advisers for the purposes of managing risks, obtaining professional advice, exercising or defending against legal claims, etc., with government entities and agencies in connection with investigations, audits, and legal compliance, and with third parties in connection with or during negotiations of any reorganization, acquisition, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding).

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under the CCPA, California consumers have certain rights that they may exercise independently or through an authorized agent. Please note that when submitting a request, you will be asked to provide information to verify your identity before action is taken. We will not fulfill a CCPA request unless we have been provided enough information for us to reasonably verify that the requestor is the consumer to whom the Personal Information relates.

Request to Know

You may request more details about the Personal Information we have collected, used, and disclosed about you, as follows (a “Request to Know”): 

  • the categories of Personal Information we have collected about you;
  • the categories of sources from which we collected the Personal Information about you;
  • our business or commercial purpose for collecting (or selling—if applicable) your Personal Information;
  • the categories of third parties with whom we shared your Personal Information;
  • the categories of Personal Information about you that we sold, if applicable, in the preceding 12 months, and for each category identified, the categories of third parties to which we sold that particular category of Personal Information;
  • the categories of Personal Information that we disclosed for a business purpose in the preceding 12 months, and for each category identified, the categories of third parties to which we disclosed that particular category of Personal Information; and
  • the specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you.

You may submit a Request to Know by visiting our CCPA Requests webpage, clicking on the “Submit Privacy Request” link, and completing the information on the webform. Alternatively, you may call our privacy hotline tollfree at (844) 330-7632. We encourage you to review our FAQs before filling out the form and submitting your request. We recommend that you keep a copy of the FAQs open to refer to when filling out the form.

Some Personal Information we maintain about consumers (e.g., clickstream data) is not sufficiently associated with enough other Personal Information for us to be able to verify it to any individual consumer. Accordingly, we will not include such information in response to a consumer CCPA request.

A California consumer may submit a Request to Know no more than twice in any 12-month period.​​​​

Request to Delete

Subject to certain exceptions, California consumers have the right to request that we delete Personal Information that we have collected about you (a “Request to Delete”). If an exception applies, we will let you know when we respond to your Request to Delete.

You may submit a Request to Delete by visiting our CCPA Requests webpage , clicking on the “Submit Privacy Request” link, and completing the information on the webform. Alternatively, you may call our privacy hotline tollfree at (844) 330-7632. We encourage you to review our FAQs before filling out the form and submitting your request. We recommend that you keep a copy of the FAQs open to refer to when filling out the form.

Request to Opt Out

California residents have the right to opt out of the sale of their Personal Information. However, because we do not sell Personal Information, there is no need to submit such a request to us. Please contact us if you have any questions.

We do not knowingly collect or sell the Personal Information of minors under 16 years of age.

Verification Process for Consumer Requests

Upon receipt of a Request to Know or a Request to Delete, we will take reasonable steps to confirm that the person submitting the request is the person to whom the information relates (or his or her authorized agent), and to prevent unauthorized access to or deletion of information. We will generally request that you provide specific information related to your stated relationship with Weyerhaeuser. For example, if you are a customer, we may request that you provide information about your most recent purchase, or if you are a Recreational Lease Holder, we may request that you provide information about your lease. The information you provide must match a minimum number of data points with information that we maintain and that we consider reliable for purposes of verification. The specific steps taken to verify the identity of the requesting person may vary based on the nature of the request, including the type, sensitivity and value of the information requested, the risk of harm posed by unauthorized access or deletion, the likelihood that fraudulent or malicious actors may seek the information, the robustness of personal information provided to verify your identity, the nature of our business relationship with you, and available technology for verification.

We will generally try to avoid requesting additional information from you for the purpose of verification, but we may need to do so if we cannot verify your identity based on the information already maintained by us. If we request additional information to verify your identity, it will be for that purpose only, and will be deleted as soon as practical after processing the request, except as otherwise provided by law.

If there is no reasonable method by which we can verify your identity, we will state so in response to a Request to Know or Request to Delete, including an explanation of why we have no reasonable method to verify your identity.

Authorized Agents

You can designate an authorized agent, who is either a natural person or a business entity registered with the California Secretary of State, to make a Request to Know, Request to Delete or Request to Opt-Out on your behalf, by one of the following:

  1. Explicit Written Consent – A document signed by the consumer and notarized by a notary public, stating that the agent is authorized to act on behalf of the consumer, authorizing the specific request to Weyerhaeuser, and expressly consenting to Weyerhaeuser providing the requested information to the agent or taking the requested action.
  2. Power of Attorney – A power of attorney that complies with California Probate Code sections 4121 to 4130, authorizing the agent to act as the consumer’s attorney in fact; or

A parent or guardian may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of his or her minor child.

When a consumer uses an authorized agent to submit a Request to Know, Request to Delete or Request to Opt-Out, we may require a copy of the Explicit Written Consent or the Power of Attorney. Additionally, if we receive a copy of the Explicit Written Consent, we may also require that the consumer verify his or her own identity directly with us.

We may deny a request from an authorized agent if the agent does not submit proof that they have been authorized by the consumer to act on his or her behalf.

Response Timing

We will endeavor to respond to a verifiable Request to Know or Request to Delete within 45 days of our receipt of the request. If we require more time (up to an additional 45 days), we will inform you of the reason. Upon receiving a Request to Opt-Out, we will act upon the request as soon as feasibly possible, but no later than 15 days from the date we receive the request.

NON-DISCRIMINATION

We will not discriminate against you or treat you adversely for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not: 

  • deny you goods or services;
  • charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including using discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties;
  • provide you a different level or quality of goods or services; or
  • suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

ACCESSIBILITY TO USERS WITH DISABILITIES

This California Notice is accessible to users with disabilities, including keyboard-only users and those with visual impairments. Users with visual impairments can use a screen reader to learn more about our California privacy practices. A list of available screen readers can be found by searching the Internet, including the website for the National Library Service for the Blind and Print Disabled

CONTACT FOR MORE INFORMATION

If you have any questions about our privacy policies and practices, you may contact us by email at privacy@weyerhaeuser.com, by phone at (844) 330-7632, or by mail at the following address:

               Weyerhaeuser Company 
               220 Occidental Ave. S.
               Seattle, WA 98104
               Attn: Privacy - Legal Department