Effective Date: January 2021

Welcome! Thank you for your interest in Weyerhaeuser Company and its affiliates, including Weyerhaeuser NR Company and Weyerhaeuser Company Limited (collectively “Weyerhaeuser,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) This California Privacy Notice (“California Notice”) applies to California residents that are “Consumers” as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act (together with its regulations “CCPA”) and supplements the Weyerhaeuser Privacy Policy. In the event of a conflict between this California Notice and any other Weyerhaeuser policy, statement, or notice, this California Notice shall govern as to our rights or obligations under the CCPA.

In accordance with the CCPA’s requirements, this California Notice describes our online and offline practices regarding the Collection, use, and disclosure of California Consumers’ Personal Information for the preceding twelve months, and the rights California Consumers have regarding their Personal Information. We may from time-to-time update information in this California Notice regarding our data practices and your rights, modify our methods for responding to your requests, or supplement our responses to your requests as required to reflect updates to the law. We encourage you to read this California Notice and contact us with any questions.

Consistent with the CCPA, job applicants, current and former employees and contractors, and subjects of certain business-to-business communications acting solely in their capacity as representatives of another business, are not considered Consumers for purposes of this California Notice or the rights described herein.

Terms defined in the CCPA that are used in this California Notice (such as “Collect,” “Consumer,” “Personal Information,” “Sale,” and “Service Provider”) have the same meanings as in the CCPA.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Collection of Personal Information

Sources of Personal Information

Business Purposes

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

RIGHT TO KNOW ABOUT PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED, DISCLOSED, OR SOLD

Instructions for Submitting a Request to Know

RIGHT TO REQUEST DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Instructions for Submitting a Request to Delete

Exceptions to Request to Delete

RIGHT TO OPT-OUT OF THE SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION (AKA “DO NOT SELL”)

VERIFICATION PROCESS FOR CONSUMER REQUESTS

RESPONSE TIMING

NON-DISCRIMINATION

AUTHORIZED AGENTS

ACCESSIBILITY TO USERS WITH DISABILITIES

CONTACT FOR MORE INFORMATION

CHANGES TO THIS CALIFORNIA PRIVACY NOTICE

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Collection of Personal Information

We Collect the following categories of Personal Information about California Consumers from the following sources for the following purposes:

Category of Personal Information Collected

Examples 
(include but are not limited to the following)

Categories of Recipients with whom PI is Shared
Identifiers Name, email, phone number, postal address, IP address, or other similar identifiers

Service Providers

Business partners

Government entities

Customer records Name, signature, postal address and phone number

Service Providers

Business partners

Government entities
Commercial information Records of products purchased

Service Providers

Business partners
Internet or network activity Activity on our websites, including pages visited

Service Providers

Internet service providers

Data analytics providers

Business partners

Geolocation data Browser location Service Providers
Sensory data

Recordings of customer service calls and voicemails,

Security camera footage
Service Providers
Professional or employment-related information Your employer information

Service Providers

Business partners

Sources of Personal Information

Based on our 2020 practices, we collect Personal Information directly from you, your devices or browser, Service Providers that assist us in providing our services and running our internal business operations, data analytics providers, advertising networks, operating systems, suppliers, social media platforms, business partners (e.g., builders and dealers), and other data providers.  

Business Purposes 

Based on our 2020 practices, we collect Personal Information for the following Business Purposes:

  • Providing our services, including maintaining and servicing your accounts, communicating with you, verifying your information, billing and processing payments, marketing, analytics services, and similar functions and services;
  • Detecting security incidents and protecting against malicious, deceptive, or illegal activity;
  • Troubleshooting our services to identify and repair issues;
  • Internal research and development;
  • Facilitating the delivery of our products and services; 
  • Quality and safety assurance, and improving, upgrading, and enhancing our products and services; and
  • Processing and managing interactions and transactions for our products and services.

In addition to the foregoing, we may Collect, use, and disclose your Personal Information as required or permitted by applicable law, and for detecting security incidents and protecting against fraud and illegal activity. We do not treat Deidentified data or Aggregate Consumer Information as Personal Information, and we reserve the right to convert, or permit others to convert, your Personal Information into Deidentified data or Aggregate Consumer Information. 

Subject to the CCPA’s restrictions and obligations, our affiliates, Service Providers, and vendors may use your Personal Information for the above-listed Business Purposes. 

We may Collect, use, and share your Personal Information with our Service Providers and vendors, including those that facilitate interest-based advertising and other advertising and marketing services.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under the CCPA, California Consumers have certain rights that they may exercise independently or through an authorized agent. CCPA rights requests are subject to an identification and verification process. We will not fulfill a CCPA request unless we have been provided enough information for us to reasonably verify that the requestor is the Consumer about whom we collected the Personal Information. 

Some Personal Information we maintain about Consumers (e.g., clickstream data) is not sufficiently associated with enough other Personal Information for us to be able to verify it to any individual Consumer. Accordingly, we will not include such information in response to a Consumer CCPA request. 

If we cannot comply with a request, we will explain the reasons in our response. We will use Personal Information provided in your request only to verify your identity or authority to make the request and to track and document request responses, unless you also provided the Personal Information to us for another purpose.

We are not obligated to comply with Consumer requests to the extent that doing so would infringe on our or any other person’s rights, or conflict with applicable law. 

RIGHT TO KNOW ABOUT PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED, DISCLOSED, OR SOLD

Under the CCPA, a Consumer has the right to request that we disclose what Personal Information we have Collected, used, and disclosed (a “Request to Know”). A Consumer may submit a Request to Know no more than twice in any 12-month period.

If you submit a verifiable Request to Know, we will provide the following information to you, with respect to the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your request: 

  • the categories of Personal Information we have Collected about you;
  • the categories of sources from which we Collected the Personal Information about you;
  • our Business or Commercial Purpose for Collecting or sharing Personal Information;
  • the categories of third parties with whom we shared your Personal Information;
  • the specific pieces of Personal Information we Collected about you; and
  • if we disclosed your Personal Information for a Business Purpose,
    • the categories of Personal Information that we shared about you and the categories of third parties to whom we shared the Personal Information; and
    •  the categories of Personal Information that we disclosed about you for a Business Purpose.

Instructions for Submitting a Request to Know

You may submit a Request to Know by visiting our CCPA Requests webpage, clicking on the “Submit Privacy Request” link, and completing the information on the webform. Alternatively, you may call our privacy hotline tollfree at (844) 330-7632. We encourage you to review our FAQs before filling out the form and submitting your request. We recommend that you keep a copy of the FAQs open to refer to when filling out the form. 

RIGHT TO REQUEST DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under California law, a Consumer has the right to request that we delete any Personal Information that we have Collected from you (a “Request to Delete”).

Instructions for Submitting a Request to Delete

You may submit a Request to Delete by visiting our CCPA Requests webpage, clicking on the “Submit Privacy Request” link, and completing the information on the webform. Alternatively, you may call our privacy hotline tollfree at (844) 330-7632. We encourage you to review our FAQs before filling out the form and submitting your request. We recommend that you keep a copy of the FAQs open to refer to when filling out the form.

Exceptions to Request to Delete

Under the CCPA, we may deny your Request to Delete if retaining the Personal Information is necessary for us (or our Service Providers) to do any of the following:

  • complete the transaction for which we collected the Personal Information, provide a good or service that you requested, or take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship;
  • comply with a legal obligation;
  • detect security incidents and protect against fraud;
  • enable internal uses that are reasonably aligned with Consumer expectations based on your relationship with us;
  • make other internal and lawful uses of that Personal Information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it;
  • debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • exercise free speech or exercise another right provided for by law; 
  • comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.); or 
  • engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest.

RIGHT TO OPT-OUT OF THE SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION (AKA “DO NOT SELL”)

We do not knowingly sell your Personal Information. For this reason, we do not treat Personal Information we collect to be subject to a Do Not Sell request and, therefore, we do not offer a way for you to submit such a request. There is not yet an industry consensus as to whether third-party cookies and tracking devices associated with our websites may constitute a “Sale” of your Personal Information as defined by the CCPA and as such, we do not treat such information as subject to a Do Not Sell request. 

However, third parties may collect personal information through our online services for advertising, analytics, and other purposes. Please visit here to opt-out of what these participating third parties consider a sale of personal information by such parties. This is a third-party program and we are not responsible for its effectiveness. You must opt out on every device and browser you use in order to effectuate a “Do Not Sell” request with these parties. However, opting out does not mean you will stop seeing ads and you may continue to still see interest-based ads. To learn more about interest-based advertising and additional opt-out choices related to it, please visit here or here

You can exercise control over browser-based cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser. Mobile devices may offer other ad and data limitation choices. Please be aware that changing settings on your browser or clearing cookies may affect the availability or functionality of our websites. In addition, third-party tools may enable you to search for and opt-out of some of these trackers, such as the Digital Advertising Alliance and the Network Advertising Initiative. We make no representations about these third-party tools, programs, or statements.

Some browsers have signals that may be characterized as “Do Not Track” or “DNT” signals.  Like many websites, our websites are not designed to respond to "Do Not Track" signals received from browsers. Accordingly, we currently do not recognize these “Do Not Track” signals as a “Do Not Sell” request.  We understand that various parties are developing do-not-Sell signals, and we may recognize such signals in the future if we conclude such a program is appropriate.  To learn more about "DNT" please visit https://allaboutdnt.com

We do not knowingly Collect or Sell the Personal Information of minors under 16 years of age.

We may disclose your Personal Information for the following purposes, which are not considered a Sale: (i) if you direct us to share Personal Information; (ii) to comply with your requests under the CCPA; (iii) disclosures among the entities that constitute Weyerhaeuser  as defined above, or as part of a merger or asset sale; and (iv) as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law.

VERIFICATION PROCESS FOR CONSUMER REQUESTS

Before we can complete your Request to Know or Request to Delete, we will need to verify your identity. We describe our verification process below:

  1. When you submit your request, you will be asked to identify your relationship to Weyerhaeuser.
  2. We will confirm receipt of your request, and at that time we will request that you provide information or documentation to us to confirm your identity. We will request that you provide specific information related to your stated relationship with Weyerhaeuser. For example, if you are a customer, we may request that you provide information about your most recent purchase, or if you are a Recreational Lease Holder, we may request that you provide information about your lease. The information you provide must match a minimum number of data points with information that we maintain and that we consider reliable for purposes of verification.
  3. Whenever feasible, we will seek to match the identifying information provided by you to the personal information that we already maintain.
  4. We will review the information provided by you. If we cannot verify your identity from the information we already maintain, we may request additional information. We will use such additional information only for the purposes of verifying your identity and for security or fraud-prevention purposes. We will delete any new Personal Information collected for the purposes of verification as soon as practical after processing the request, except as required by applicable law. 
  5. We may also require that you provide a signed declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the Consumer whose Personal Information is the subject of the request. 
  6. If we cannot reasonably verify that the person making the request is the Consumer about whom we have Collected Personal Information, we will state that in our response to you and will provide an explanation. 

RESPONSE TIMING

We will endeavor to respond to a verifiable Request to Know or Request to Delete within 45 days of our receipt of the request. If we require more time (up to an additional 45 days), we will inform you of the reason. Upon receiving a Request to Opt-Out, we will act upon the request as soon as feasibly possible, but no later than 15 days from the date we receive the request.

NON-DISCRIMINATION

We will not discriminate against you or treat you adversely for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not: 

  • deny you goods or services;
  • charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including using discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties;
  • provide you a different level or quality of goods or services; or
  • suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

AUTHORIZED AGENTS

A Consumer can designate an authorized agent, who is either a natural person or a business entity registered with the California Secretary of State, to make a Request to Know, Request to Delete or Request to Opt-Out on the Consumer’s behalf, by one of the following:

  1. Power of Attorney – A power of attorney that complies with California Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465, authorizing the agent as the Consumer’s attorney in fact; or
  2. Explicit Written Consent – A document signed by the Consumer and notarized by a notary public, stating that the agent is authorized to act on behalf of the Consumer, authorizing the specific request to Weyerhaeuser and expressly consenting to Weyerhaeuser providing the requested information to the agent or taking the requested action.

A parent or guardian may also make a verifiable Consumer request on behalf of his or her minor child.

When a Consumer uses an authorized agent to submit a Request to Know, Request to Delete or Request to Opt-Out, we may require a copy of the Explicit Written Consent or the Power of Attorney. Additionally, if we receive a copy of the Explicit Written Consent, we may also require that the Consumer verify his or her own identity directly with us.

We may deny a request from an agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by the Consumer to act on his or her behalf. 

​​​​ACCESSIBILITY TO USERS WITH DISABILITIES

This California Notice is accessible to users with disabilities, including keyboard-only users and those with visual impairments. Users with visual impairments can use a screen reader to learn more information on our California privacy practices. A list of available screen readers can be found by searching the Internet, including the website for the National Library Service for the Blind and Print Disabled

OTHER CALIFORNIA NOTICES

California’s “Shine the Light” law permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

We do not share Personal Information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident, you may request information about our compliance with the Shine the Light law by contacting us at privacy@weyerhaeuser.com or by sending a letter to 220 Occidental Ave. S., Seattle, WA 98104, Attention: Privacy - Legal Department. Any such request must include “California Shine the Light Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this email address or mail address.

Please note that “Shine the Light” rights and CCPA rights are established under different legal regimes and must be exercised separately.

CONTACT FOR MORE INFORMATION

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policies and practices, you may contact us by email at privacy@weyerhaeuser.com, by phone at (844) 330-7632, or by mail at the following address:

Weyerhaeuser Company 
220 Occidental Ave. S.
Seattle, WA 98104
Attn: Privacy - Legal Department

CHANGES TO THIS CALIFORNIA PRIVACY NOTICE

We will update this California Notice at least annually, and we may update it more frequently if our practices materially change. When we make changes to this California Notice, we will update the date at the top of this California Notice.